​​​​​​Class Objectives:

By the end of class, you will be able to:

1. Find the ENGL 0130 library course guide for this course
2. Use at least two search tools to find sources for your assignment
3. Describe peer review
4. Cite common sources using MLA citation format

Assignment Reminders:

One Part:  Works Cited

Topic: Choose a Canadian author from the list on your assignment sheet

Works Cited:  MLA 9th edition

1. Three (3) primary sources i.e., titles of novels, plays, memoirs or collections written by the author you
   are researching.
2. Two (2) encyclopedia entries about this author’s life and works- using CREDOReference, Oxford Reference, or The Canadian Encyclopedia
3. One (1) scholarly book about, or that includes a chapter about, your chosen author
4. Two (2) scholarly articles from academic journals that comment on one or more of the works of this author. 
   • Peer-reviewed
   • No book reviews
   • At least 5 pages

Primary Sources

Something written by your author, such as a novel, poem, story, play, essay, memoir, or a collection of these.

Secondary Sources

Research and criticism about the primary sources, or about the author of the primary source.

Scholarly Articles and Books

• top research appears in peer reviewed journal articles, scholarly books, or individual book chapters
• include in-depth research, analysis, and criticism
• may explore topics about a single work, or about a set of works, or  an author’s works as a whole, or a particular literary theme

Reference Works 

• sometimes called background sources, includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, or companion guides
• usually background or introductory information on a topic or person

Search #1 - Primary Sources

1. Find three (3) primary sources i.e., titles of novels, plays, memoirs or collections written by the author you are researching.
2. Add to the worksheet, include citation & permalink

Search #2 - Secondary Source (Encyclopedia)

1. Two (2) encyclopedia entries about this author’s life and works- using CREDOReference, Oxford Reference, or The Canadian Encyclopedia
2. Add to the worksheet, include citation & permalink

Scholarly Articles

• Often referred to as academic, peer-reviewed, or refereed 
• Written by experts in a particular field
• Keep others interested in that field up to date on the most recent research and findings. 

What is peer-review?

• When a source has been peer-reviewed it has undergone the review and scrutiny of a review board of colleagues in the author's field.  They evaluate this source as part of the body of research for a particular discipline and make recommendations regarding its publication in a journal, revisions prior to publication, or, in some cases, reject its publication.

General Characteristics

1. Author: Expert in the field
2. Review: Reviewed by other experts (peers)
3. Audience / Language: Written for scholars and students; uses academic language
4. Content: Original research and criticism; uses previous research literature for background
5. Citations: Always

Recognizing Journal Articles

What distinguishes a scholarly source from a popular, non-scholarly source?  Quickly skim the following sources.

Open Paragraphs Don't Always Have to Be Exciting: Non-Scholarly, Popular Source

“This Is Not Enough”: Gesturing Beyond the Aesthetics of Failure in Alice Munro’s “Material”: Scholarly Source (be sure to skim the Full Article via link provided)

Search #3 - Scholarly Article / Scholarly Book or Book Chapter (Secondary Sources)

1. One (1) scholarly book about, or that includes a chapter about, your chosen author
2. Two (2) scholarly articles from academic journals that comment on one or more of the works of this author. 
   • Peer-reviewed
   • No book reviews
   • At least 5 pages
3. Add to the worksheet, include citation & permalink

MRU Resources Available for MLA

Key example citations: 
A6, B1, B5, B6, C1
(Remember to apply rules for multiple authors and for online versions).

The example below highlights the common layout of publication information for an encyclopedia entry. 

Note that different databases or containers may display information in different places, and also that often much more information is provided than is required for citation.

This image highlights the common layout of publication information for a print book, as displayed in MRU's LibrarySearch results screens. For a book in hand, this information will usually be on the back (or verso) of the title page. 

Note that for ebooks, MLA also requires the titile of the database or second container.