Recommended Databases

ABI/INFORM Collection

Types:

Full-Text Articles

Newspapers and Magazines

Vendors:

Proquest

Key business and economics journals, and country and/or industry focused reports, and downloadable data.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining No

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Academic Search Complete

Alternate Name(s):EBSCO Academic Search Complete, Lois Hole Campus Alberta Digital Library

Types:

Full-Text Articles

Newspapers and Magazines

Vendors:

EBSCO

Journal and magazine articles across a broad range of subject areas.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

More Info
EBSCO permalink help link

Access to this resource is funded by Alberta Advanced Education through the Lois Hole Campus Alberta Digital Library.

Consortia:: TAL

Academic Video Online

Alternate Name(s):Academic Video Online: Premium Canada

Types:

Streaming Media

Vendors:

Proquest

Streaming video spanning a wide range of subject areas. A comprehensive, multidisciplinary video subscription.

Public Performance Rights: Films include limited public performance rights, which includes permission for classroom showings, as well as public screenings, as long as no admission is being charged.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

More Info

New content highlights.
AVON Tutorials
AVON Link and Embed Best Practices

ARTstor

Types:

Images

Vendors:

JSTOR

ARTstor is a digital library of images with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage No

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Link to content only - no uploading

Data Mining Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Not Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Retirees

Audio Cine Films - ACF Streaming

Alternate Name(s):Audio Cine Films Streaming

Types:

Streaming Media

Vendors:

Audio Cine Films

ACF streaming consists of recent and popular films from studios such as Universal Studios Canada, Sony Pictures, MGM Studios, VVS Films, and Lionsgate Films. It is intended for educational use.

Screenings: Showing of films for any student related purpose (including student clubs) is permissible. The following limitations apply: No outdoor viewings. Event must be free of charge (no entrance fees) and advertised only on campus. Pre-releases are not included.

Films on the Audio Cine platform can not be shown over screen sharing software such as Zoom or Google Meet.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Yes

Course Pack Print Yes

Secure Learning Management System Yes

Data Mining With limitations

Concurrent User Limit No

Alumni Access No

Retiree Access No

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Show film in a Google Meet/Zoom Call No

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

CBC Curio and News in Review

Types:

Streaming Media

Vendors:

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC)

CBC and Radio-Canada content, including documentaries, news, tv and radio programs, podcasts, archival material and more. Content in English and French, includes teacher guides. Also includes content from BBC and National Geographic.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Yes

Fair Dealing Usage No

Class Handouts Not Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Not Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Link to content only - no uploading

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Not Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

CPI.Q (Canadian Periodical Index)

Alternate Name(s):Gale OneFile

Types:

Full-Text Articles

Vendors:

Gale

Full-text access to hundreds of periodicals from 1983 onwards. Topics including current events, health, technology, arts, history, literature, culture, and business, with a focus on both academic and mainstream titles.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Credo Academic Core

Types:

Encyclopedias and Other Reference

Vendors:

InfoBase

An online reference library comprised of reference books including encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri and books of quotations, etc.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Allowed

Retiree Access Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

More Info

Searching Tips

Credo Permalink Help

Criterion-on-Demand

Alternate Name(s):COD, Criterion

Types:

Streaming Media

Vendors:

InfoBase

Educationally relevant feature films, includes 1920 classics, new releases, foreign films, literary adaptations, documentaries, animated titles, and independent features.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Class Handouts Not Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Not Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Link to content only - no uploading

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Not Allowed

Concurrent User Limit No

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

De Gruyter Brill eBooks and University Press Libraries

Featured

Alternate Name(s):DeGruyter; University Press Libraries and Publisher Partner; Brill

Types:

Ebooks

Vendors:

De Gruyter

University Press eBook collections in a range of disciplines from Canada and universities from around the world, available on the De Gruyter Brill platform.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Concurrent User Limit No

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

More Info

The majority of texts are in English with a significant number also in German.

Directory of Open Access Books

Alternate Name(s):DOAB

Types:

Ebooks

Open Access

Vendors:

DOAB Foundation

DOAB is a community-driven discovery service that indexes and provides access to scholarly, peer-reviewed open access books and helps users to find trusted open access book publishers.

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)

Types:

Full-Text Articles

Open Access

Vendors:

DOAB Foundation

A community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals across many disciplines and subjects.

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Ebook Central - ProQuest

Alternate Name(s):Proquest Ebook Central - Academic Complete

Types:

Ebooks

Vendors:

Proquest

A collection of scholarly ebooks offering coverage of key academic subject areas. This is a subscription package with unlimited simultaneous user access.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Allowed

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Films on Demand

Alternate Name(s):Nursing Video Collection

Types:

Streaming Media

Vendors:

InfoBase

Contains streaming videos in Humanities, Social Sciences, Business, Economics, Science, Mathematics, Health, and Medicine. Licensed for classroom use. Also includes the Archival Films and Newsreels, Nursing, Physical Therapy, and World Cinema sub-collections.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Allowed

Retiree Access Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Gale ebooks

Alternate Name(s):Gale Virtual Reference Library

Types:

Encyclopedias and Other Reference

Vendors:

Gale

A collection of electronic reference books, encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. This is a perpetual package with unlimited simultaneous user access.

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

JSTOR Collection

Alternate Name(s):Ithaka

Types:

Ebooks

Full-Text Articles

Primary Source Documents

Vendors:

JSTOR

Digital library of academic journals, ebooks and primary sources. Includes content across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage No

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Link to content only - no uploading

Data Mining Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Alumni access
Retirees

More Info

Note: Use the JSTOR platform for access to Primary Source collections including 19th Century British Pamphlets, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, World Heritage Sites: Africa, and Global Plants and are not available for inclusion in LibrarySearch primary sources search.

Find out more about indexing of these resources: https://support-jstor-org.libproxy.mtroyal.ca/hc/en-us/articles/5322416293399-JSTOR-ProQuest-Ex-Libris-Discovery-Resources

NFB Education

Alternate Name(s):NFB CAMPUS; National Film Board

Types:

Streaming Media

Films across disciplines including documentaries, interviews, animated films and more on their website.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Yes

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Yes

Course Pack Print Yes

Scholarly Sharing Not Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Yes

Data Mining With limitations

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Not Allowed

Alumni Access Allowed

Retiree Access Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Oxford Journals

Types:

Full-Text Articles

Vendors:

Oxford University Press

Includes academic and research journals covering a broad range of subject areas, two-thirds of which are published in collaboration with learned societies and other international organizations.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining With limitations

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Oxford Reference Library

Types:

Encyclopedias and Other Reference

Vendors:

Oxford University Press

Cross-searchable dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Yes

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Not Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Not Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Link to content only - no uploading

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission With limitations

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

More Info
Includes subscription titles via Oxford Reference Online Premium subscription collection as well as access to individual reference titles purchased perpetually.

Sage Research Methods Online

Alternate Name(s):SRMO; Research Methods Online

Types:

Data and Statistics

Encyclopedias and Other Reference

Streaming Media

Vendors:

Sage

Research methods instruction and training tool, covering quantitative, qualitative and mixed methods. Includes research methods cases, downloadable teaching datasets & video tutorials.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage Yes

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Allowed

Scholarly Sharing With limitations

Secure Learning Management System Allowed

Data Mining Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission With limitations

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Scopus

Types:

Full-Text Articles

Indexes and Abstracts

Vendors:

Elsevier

A large abstract and citation database of research literature with links to full text resources available from MRU. Records with references go back to 1996, pre-1996 records go back to 1884.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage No

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Link to content only - no uploading

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Not Allowed

Alumni Access Not Allowed

Retiree Access Not Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Not Allowed

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Taylor & Francis eBooks

Alternate Name(s):T&F, EBA

Types:

Ebooks

Vendors:

Taylor & Francis (including Routledge & CRC Press)

Taylor & Francis eBooks hosts an extensive collection of online research within a single destination. The platform features eBooks across all disciplines, including science, technology, engineering, medical, humanities, and social sciences.

Authorized Users Students, employees & users physically onsite

Walk-In User Allowed

Fair Dealing Usage No

Class Handouts Allowed

Course Pack Print Not Allowed

Scholarly Sharing Not Allowed

Secure Learning Management System Link to content only - no uploading

Data Mining Not Allowed

ILL Secure Electronic Transmission Allowed

Alumni Access Allowed

Retiree Access Allowed

Artificial Intelligence Ask Us - Contact mrulibcs@mtroyal.ca

Find out more What do these permitted uses mean? ( Instructions )

Data analysis and Visualization

Zines

FAQs

Citing Sources

Book a Space

Find Software

Events

Library Awards for Research Excellence

Recommended Databases

1st Floor*	24 Hours
Room Tablet Open Hours	–
Service Desk & access to Floors 2 - 4	8am – 5pm
Maker & Media Commons	–
Maker Studio	11am – 2pm
Audio Production Rooms	8am – 5pm
VR Lab	8am – 5pm
Archives & Special Collections	By Appointment Only